Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Kilco (International) Ltd. Our address is Broomhouses 2 Industrial Estate, Old Glasgow Road, Lockerbie, DG11 2SD. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dpo@kilco.co.uk or by telephone on 01576 205480.

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Emma Hall

Kilco (International) Ltd

Broomhouses 2 Industrial Estate

Old Glasgow Road

Lockerbie

DG11 2SD

Tel: 01576 205480

Email: emma.hall@kilco.co.uk

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Item:

Cookies:

Purpose:

More information:

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

This site uses PHP session cookies to help you to navigate this site. These cookies expire once you shut the browser window or end the browser session

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz*

Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

Facebook Like Button

datr*

Allows visitors to Like/Send on Facebook.

Facebook Privacy Policy.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed by our customer services team based in Lockerbie. The enquiry may be passed to another member of Kilco staff to respond with the most appropriate information this may include your local area representative or a member of our technical teams. The information will not be shared with anyone who is not involved in responding to your enquiry. Your contact information will be stored on our customer database and you can ask us to remove your contact information at any time if you choose not to purchase anything from us.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint.

However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.